ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L4000 Osipovka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4000
MSN: 1842510
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Osipovka (   Belarus)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a mission to retrieve wounded soldiers from Belarus. Nine people were taken on board.
Due to the soaked state of the landing site, the aircraft could not takeoff. After unsuccessful takeoff attempts, the plane was camouflaged at the edge of the site, in a forest.
During the night, the landing site was fired upon by the enemy. The plane received bullet holes.
After eliminating the identified defects, the crew took off at 02:45. Some 3-5 seconds after lift-off, the left engine failed. The plane bounced over a hillock and a fence and fell to the ground. It ran 10 m and got stuck in a swamp. The navigator and flight engineer were seriously injured. The other occupants received minor injuries.
After some 45 minutes, an enemy Focke-Wulf Fw 189 Uhu shot the aircraft, causing a fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org