Loss of control Accident Douglas C-49J (DC-3) 43-1971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340770

Date:Thursday 19 August 1943
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49J (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-1971
MSN: 4995
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Wright R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hampstead, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-49 was circling over the Island Pond lake when it went into a spin and crashed.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles