Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340692

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4029
MSN: 1846201
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:839 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Sverdlovsk (now Yekaterinburg) to Kuybyshev (now Samara) at night when the inexperienced crew deviated from the prescribed flight path by 68 km to the north-west. The flight attempted to land at the place it had reached at ETA, which turned out to be Tashla in the Novy Buyan District of the Kuibyshev Region.
At that time the left engine was not working and the aircraft was low on fuel. As the elevation of Tashla was 75 metres above that of Kuybyshev Airport the aircraft flew into the ground while flying the first turn of the approach pattern.

Sources:

Soviet Transports