Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 SEP 1943
Time:00:59
Type:Douglas C-53D
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68788
C/n / msn: 11715
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Alliance AAB, NE (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alliance AAF, NE (AIA/KAIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the left wingtip contacted the ground, followed by the right hand engine and wing. The C-53 then crashed and broke up.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alliance AAF, NE to Scottsbluff County Airport, NE as the crow flies is 68 km (42 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share