| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 OCT 1943 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-67 |
| C/n / msn: | 1444 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pomelaa Harbour, Celebes (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | () |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down by anti-aircraft fire during torpedo attack.
Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.