ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 33965 Tutuila, American Samoa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 33965
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:160 km (100 mls) off Tutuila, American Samoa (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Landed at sea to rescue R4D pilot 100 miles from Tutulia Island. Prop came off and hit pilot who was killed. All rescued by DE which sank PBY by gunfire. 

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org