ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando 41-24648 between Mohanbari and Yunnanyi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 October 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-20-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-24648
MSN: 26569
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Mohanbari and Yunnanyi (   Unknown country)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Yunnanyi Airport, China
Narrative:
Missing in action Indo China in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations.

Classification:

Sources:
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mohanbari Air Base to Yunnanyi Airport as the crow flies is 609 km (380 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org