Accident Consolidated Catalina FP120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340606

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Donegal -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Depth charges exploded on board; crashed into the Atlantic off the Donegal coast during on a training exercise.

Sources:

Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin

Location