Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 NOV 1943
Time:ca 23:30
Type:Douglas DC-3-201E
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC19968
C/n / msn: 3252
First flight: 1940
Total airframe hrs:11833
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:New Orleans Municipal Airport, LA (NEW) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans Municipal Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 12
Narrative:
Visibility was poor as Trip 12 arrived near New Orleans. The captain was making a second attempt to land when he allowed the plane to descend dangerously low. The no. 1 propeller contacted the water causing the propeller and parts of the engine, including the cowling, to be torn off. A safe emergency landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudgment of altitude over the water while making a night landing approach in local instrument weather. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: 1. Inattention of the operating crew to instruments, especially the sensitive altimeter, during a night approach in low visibility.; 2. Failure of the carrier to prepare and enforce compliance with an adequate manual of operations stipulating procedures to promote safe operation."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 4815-43

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share