Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 NOV 1943
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 63
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kunming (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
Weather at Kunming was poor: rain with a 100 feet ceiling. The C-47 crew aborted the approach tried to circle for another approach. The pilot took the wrong heading and crashed into the mountain just west of the city.

Events:

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share