Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340535

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7811
MSN: 4310
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:36 km W off Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO)
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying passengers and freight from Maison Blanche to Oran in Algeria. At approximately 10:00 hours and 15 miles out over the Mediterranean Sea, the right engine started to burn. The bail out order was given, but the plane lost altitude too quickly to use parachutes. The plane ditched and all personnel cleared the aircraft and attempted to don life vests. Three passengers were picked up by a French fishing boat, but seven others did not survive.

Sources:

Clemson Alumni
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge