ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 42-56049 Sabinal, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 November 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-56049
MSN: 18-2542
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) S of Sabinal, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Destination airport:Hondo AAF, TX (HDO/KHDO), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-60 was on a navigator-training mission out of Hondo AAF. Arriving back near Hondo, the weather had deteriorated with a ceiling of 900-1000 feet. The pilot was not able to contact Hondo and continued to San Antonio instead. There he requested a radio-compass let down for Hondo.
During the flight to Hondo the C-60 crashed in a near-vertical attitude.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org