ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL515 Portreath, Cornwall
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL515
MSN: 10098
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) N off Portreath, Cornwall (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portreath RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Spun into the sea just after takeoff from RAF Portreath, Cornwall, U.K.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» forum.keypublishing.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 426th loss
  • 152nd fatal accident
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org