ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4032 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4032
MSN: 1846305
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:132
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
While on a training flight from Moscow-Vnukovo the engines flamed out on final approach due to a manufacturing defect of the
left rear fuel tank. The aircraft subsequently lost height and speed. The trainee at the controls pulled the controls back, causing the
aircraft to stall. The aircraft crashed in a forest 800 metres from the perimeter of the airport.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org