Accident Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3) 42-24121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340455

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-45-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24121
MSN: 9983
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A formation of Waco CG-4A gliders was returning to Maxton AAB when one of them (42-79013) collided with the C-47. The C-47 was taking off an struck the glider's tail. The glider crashed but the C-47 landed safely.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location