| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JAN 1944 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-18616 |
| C/n / msn: | 4777 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gioia de Colle (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gioia Del Colle AB (LIBV), Italy |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:crashed on Take off
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.