ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23852 Sania Marez
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23852
MSN: 647
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sania Marez (   India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

photo of Consolidated-C-87-Liberator-Express-41-23852
accident date: 29-01-1944
type: Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
registration: 41-23852

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org