Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340332

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23487
MSN: 9349
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Papua New Guinea -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL)
Destination airport:Gurney Airfield (No. 1 Strip, Fall River) (GUR/AYGN)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47A went missing on a flight from Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, Australia to Gurney Airfield (No. 1 Strip, Fall River). Papua New Guinea. En route weather included periods of rainfall and an area with cumulonimbus peaks to 18-20,000 feet.
The aircraft was last heard from by Horn Island Radio when the crew attempted to contact Milne Bay by radio. There was no reply from Milne Bay.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR

Location