Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1944
Type:Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 12434
C/n / msn: 9617
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Talina, Russell Islands (Solomon Islands)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff and crashed.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 306th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 154th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Solomon Islands
  • worst accident
»safety profile