Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FZ581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340259

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: FZ581
MSN: 12116
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patricia Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Patricia Bay, BC after fluid sprayed on the windshield, instruments, and pilots face.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge