Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 FEB 1944
Time:21:58
Type:Douglas C-53D-DO Skytrooper
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68800
C/n / msn: 11727
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB), United States of America
Destination airport:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE/KMEB), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-53D had departed Maxton AAB on a double glider night towing mission.
Shortly after takeoff from runway 05 the right hand engine failed. The gliders were released and the crew used single engine performance to return to Maxton. Immediately afterward the aircraft crashed into a wooded area.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC to Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share