ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100877 Axford, Ramsbury
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100877
MSN: 19340
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Axford, Ramsbury (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a routing glider tow training mission near Ramsbury, a Horsa glider (LG891) became detached from its tow plane and landed in a large ploughed field just north of the small village of Axford. A Douglas C-47A transport plane, 42-100877, flew to the field in order to retrieve the glider.
Takeoff was attempted with a 17 knots tailwind. Although the C-47 became airborne, it was not able to clear an electric power line. The plane then stalled before pitching into the ground, coming to a rest in the River Kennet.
The glider pilot cut loose and landed safely in another field.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org