Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1944
Time:23:41
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55938
C/n / msn: 18-2375
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Destination airport:Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX (LBB/KLBB), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-60A was involved in a glider towing mission from South Plains AAF. The C-60 had just become airborne when the nr.1 engine failed. The glider pilot saw excessive sparking and released the glider. The airplane then reached a height of 80 feet before turning into the dead engine. It stalled and crashed near the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX to Lubbock-South Plains AAF, TX as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share