ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-10 Catalina (PBY-5) 6505 Florianópolis, SC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-10 Catalina (PBY-5)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6505
MSN: 1137
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Florianópolis, SC (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in accident.

Sources:
» Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org