ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L853 Kolomyya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L853
MSN: 12410
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kolomyya (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During an attempted landing at Kolomyya in Ukraine, a Major-General who was in the cockpit interfered and forced the crew to change the landing direction to the opposite. The aircraft touched down late, overran the runway and fell down a slope.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org