Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340066

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7825
MSN: 4324
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Imphal-Koirengei Airfield -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was involved in an accident at Imphal where it hit RAF Supermarine Spitfire LFVIII's JG313 and JG555.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
allspitfirepilots.org