ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FL506 Jorhat Airport (JRH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FL506
MSN: 10024
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jorhat Airport (JRH) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India
Narrative:
The Dakota III transport plane hit a train after it skidded off the runway on landing at Jorhat-Rowriah Airport, India.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org