ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1) JX273 Vatersay Island, Outer Hebrides
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina IVB (PB2B-1)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JX273
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vatersay Island, Outer Hebrides (   United Kingdom)
Crash site elevation: 213 m (699 feet) amsl
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The pilot became disorientated during a night training exercise and the plane impacted a hill named Heishavel Beag on Vatersay Island. Three crew members died in the crash.
The deceased are: Flt Sgt David Clyne, Captain; Sgt R. (Fred) Basset, Wireless OP-AG; Sgt Patrick Hine, Rigger, mechanic.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Catalina on Vatersay: a plane wreck with more than one story (501 places)
» Air Crash Sites-Scotland

Photos

photo of Consolidated-Catalina-IVB-JX273
accident date: 12-05-1944
type: Consolidated Catalina IVB
registration: JX273
accident date: 12-05-1944
registration: JX273

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org