Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAY 1944
Type:Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-73
C/n / msn: 1662
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Java Sea (Indian Ocean)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew were on a sea mining mission in the Java Sea near Surabaya and a signal was received that the aircraft had been badly holed in both tanks and an attempt was to be made to get to a prearranged escape point. Although searches were carried out there were no sightings of the crew or plane.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share