ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain 42-93192 North Vernon, IN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93192
MSN: 13076
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NW of North Vernon, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Bowman Field on a local training flight. During a let down through overcast the no. 2 engine lost power. The engine then caught fire and the airplane crashed in a descending right turn.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org