Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUN 1944
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:China National Aviation Corp.
Registration: 71
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kweilin (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming Airport (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Chongqing Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Narrative:
Poor weather at Chongqing forced the captain to divert to Kweilin, which also closed. After holding there, fuel exhaustion forced the pilots to descend. The Dakota crashed into a mountain.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming Airport to Chongqing Airport as the crow flies is 647 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share