ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) 9754 Shetland Islands, Scotland [Norwegian Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9754
MSN:
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:250 km (156.3 mls) N off Shetland Islands, Scotland [Norwegian Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canso flying boat was attacking a surfaced German submarine, U-1225, but was hit by flak and caught fire. The U-boat sank and the Canso crashed. Two crewmembers died in water awaiting rescue, pilot F/L D.E. Hornell died of exposure the following day after rescue. Hornell received posthumous Victoria Cross.

Sources:
» veterans.gc.ca
» thecanadianencyclopedia.ca
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org