Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUL 1944
Type:Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-ADI
C/n / msn: 1509
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barcelona (Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Barcelona-Gen J A Anzoategui Airport (BLA/SVBC), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Civil Aircraft Register - Venezuela

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed L-14

  • 40th loss
  • 233 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile