Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:03 AUG 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23652
C/n / msn: 9514
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W of Naper, NE (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bruning Army Air Base, NE, United States of America
Destination airport:Pierre AAB, SD (PIR/KPIR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it broke up in flight near Naper, NB. All four crew members and 24 passengers were killed. The flight encoutered a wall of thunderstorms. The pilot lost control of the airplane, probably due to severe thunderstorm and/or a lightning strike.

Events:

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 560th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 119th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile