ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30640 Tingkawk Sakan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 August 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30640
MSN: 13791
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tingkawk Sakan (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shinbweyang (VYSB), Myanmar
Destination airport:Myitkyina Airport (MYT/VYMK), Myanmar
Narrative:
Crashed during an air supply mission. Visibility in the area was limited to 2-5 miles with low broken ceiling and rain.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org