Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339601

Date:Sunday 27 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15655
MSN: 20121
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Colleville-sur-Mer Advanced Landing Ground A-22 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at A-22 Colleville-sur-Mer, a temporary airfield which was established shortly after the Allied landings in France during World War 2.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Accident-Report.com

Location