ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 44-39246 Shingbwiyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-39246
MSN: 48
First flight:
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-65A
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) from Shingbwiyang (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing in service.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR 8614

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org