Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 SEP 1944
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL Skytrain
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100556
C/n / msn: 19019
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Esch (Netherlands)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share