| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 SEP 1944 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL Skytrain |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-100896 |
| C/n / msn: | 19359 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 27 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wageningen (Netherlands)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Shot down during Operation Market Garden. Crashed in flames.
Events:
Sources:
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.