Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain 42-93001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339452

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93001
MSN: 12864
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rhenen -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saltby-USAAF Station AAF-538
Destination airport:Saltby-USAAF Station AAF-538
Narrative:
Crashed during Operation Market Garden. The right hand engine was on fire when it was approaching the drop zone near Wageningen. A forced landing was carried out.

Sources:

tracesofwar.nl
Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
MACR

Location