ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 42-51647 Kharagpur-Kalaikunda Air Force Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-51647
MSN: 3178
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) E of Kharagpur-Kalaikunda Air Force Station (   India)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kharagpur-Kalaikunda Air Force Station (VEDX), India
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff. At least two occupants were killed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org