Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1944
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:?
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Uden (Netherlands)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden.

Sources:
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share