Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 OCT 1944
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:China National Aviation Corp.
Registration: 101
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:32 km (20 mls) W of Sadiya (India)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Destination airport:Suifu, China
Narrative:
As the aircraft flew through a severe thunderstorm, both wings separated from the fuselage, causing the Dakota to crash in the jungle north of the Bramaputra River.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share