UI Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e 7U+OM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339260

Date:Thursday 19 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 7U+OM
MSN: 5596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Njallajärvi, Utsjoki, Lapland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Russian Petlyakov Pe-3 aircraft. One crew member injured. Wreckage salvaged in the 1990-ies. Airplane was en route from Banak to Kirkenes.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/njallajarvi.html