| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 NOV 1944 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 |
| Operator: | China National Aviation Corp. |
| Registration: | 80 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Dinjan (India)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Dinjan Airport, India |
Narrative:Both engines quit on base leg of the approach. The Dakota landed in a rice patty in the fog.
Sources:
» CNAC.org
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.