Accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 39063,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339187

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39063
MSN: 9941
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas R4D-5 Navy transport plane crashed into St Johns River following a mid-air collision with a US Navy Goodyear FG-1A Corsair (13334). All 18 on both planes killed.

Sources:

The Miami News - Nov 7, 1944
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher