Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-7804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339145

Date:Friday 17 November 1944
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7804
MSN: 4296
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed on takeoff killing both pilots. The pilots were to practice approach and landings. The crew were probably distracted by landing gear problems during takeoff, allowing the throttles to creep away from takeoff rpm.

Sources:

Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Location