Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339134

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24222
MSN: 10084
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Numfor Airport (FOO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Numfor Airport (FOO)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during landing at Numfor Airport, Indonesia (FOO) due to brake failure.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge