Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 NOV 1944
Type:Douglas C-54B-1-DC
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72320
C/n / msn: 10425
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kwajalein Airport (KWA) (Marshall Islands) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein Airport (KWA/PKWA), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share