Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 DEC 1944
Type:Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11086
C/n / msn: CV 421
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Clayquot, Vancouver Island (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing during a mission out of the base at Patricia Bay. The wreckage was found in July 1945.

Sources:
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share